St-Hubert Chicken Nugget Recall [Canada]


Canada Flag

St-Hubert Chicken Breast Nugget Recall [Canada]

Click to enlarge image

Canada/Ottawa: Maître Saladier Inc., a Boisbriand, Quebec establishment, expands its existing recall for certain batch/lots of St-Hubert branded Chicken Breast Nuggets to include additional distribution information, specifically sales of the product into additional Canadian provinces than previously announced.

The original recall notification was initiated due to suspected bone fragment contamination and consequential risk of choking, oral injury, internal ingestion and GI tract laceration damage, all serious health and safety hazards.

CFIA: http://ht.ly/PIJb30ptQGj

Direct link: https://healthycanadians.gc.ca/recall-alert-rappel-avis/inspection/2019/70917r-eng.php

Additional information:
The Canadian Food Inspection Agency (“CFIA”) reports the following Chicken Breast Nugget products are subject to this recall:

  • St-Hubert branded Chicken Breast Nuggets, sold in 680 gram boxes with a UPC of 0 66701 00504 1 and the following batch/lot codes:
    • B29084 12 39J
    • B29084 13 39J
    • B29084 14 39J
    • B29084 15 39J
    • B29084 24 39J

Please consult the photograph above for details of the food’s packaging, design and retail presentation.

According to the CFIA, Maître Saladier has recalled certain batch/lots of St-Hubert branded Chicken Breast Nugget products from the Canadian marketplace due to suspected bone fragment contamination. You should neither serve nor consume the recalled Chicken Breast products identified above.

The company reports distribution of these recalled Chicken Nugget products was originally thought to be restricted to the Canadian provinces of Ontario and Quebec. This expanded recall notification adds the province of New Brunswick to the known distribution list and reports that distribution of these recalled Chicken Nugget products may have been Canada nationwide.

In general, if plastic, metal or bone fragments are ingested, they could cut the mouth, stomach or other parts of the GI tract, cause intestinal perforation or serious infection and possibly require surgical intervention for their safe removal.

==> Never depend on your senses of sight, smell, taste or touch to confirm food poisoning, adulteration or contamination. If in doubt about the safety of any food, return it to your retailer for refund or toss it out in your household garbage, making sure neither small children nor household pets can access the suspect food.

If you believe you have purchased or have in your possession any of the recalled St-Hubert branded Chicken Breast Nugget products, please do not consume them directly nor use them as an ingredient in another dish or preparation. Instead, kindly return the product to the store where you purchased it for a full refund.

==> If you have a medical emergency, please contact 9-1-1, your closest hospital or emergency center equipped to properly treat choking and/or internal lacerations.

If you have any questions about this recall, please contact Maître Saladier Inc. toll-free at 1-866 533-8431 during normal business hours Eastern Standard Time, Monday to Friday.

If you have any further questions about this recall, please complete the following Web-based enquiry form from the Canadian Food Inspection Agency, available here: http://www.inspection.gc.ca/food/information-for-consumers/report-a-concern/contact-us/eng/1390269985112/1390346078752.

You can also reach the CFIA toll-free at 1-800-442-2342 (Canada and US) or 1-613-773-2342 (local or international) during normal business hours, Eastern Standard Time. If you are a member of the working press/media, you can reach the CFIA at 1-613-773-6600 or by e-mail at cfia.media.acia@canada.ca.

==> To see other recalls and notifications caused by contaminated, adulterated or mislabeled Chicken Breast Nugget products, please search for “chicken” or more generically, “poultry” using the Search Box at the top of this page.

==> To see other recalls and notifications caused by suspected Bone Fragment contamination, please search for “bone” or more generically, “fragment” using the Search Box at the top of this page.

==> To see other recalls and notifications for products manufactured, marketed and/or sold by Maître Saladier Inc., please search for “Saladier” using the Search Box at the top of this page.

==> To see other recalls and notifications for products manufactured, marketed and/or sold under the St-Hubert brand name, please search for “St-Hubert” using the Search Box at the top of this page.

___________________________________________________________

More information about this recall:
CFIA reference number: not listed. The CFIA designation for the earlier recall was 13187
Recalls Direct RIN: 12005-2019. The RIN for the earlier recall is 11985-2019
Want to read more about this recall?
==> Please click on the links above to visit the originating site.
Want to read more about other recalls?
==> Please click on the links below.

General information:
More recalls? Back to the main Recalls Direct page:
==> http://www.RecallsDirect.com/
About the Recalls Direct service:
==> http://wp.me/P2bVty-2
Visit the Living Safely site:
==> http://www.LivingSafely.org/
Report an unsafe food product you purchased in Canada [external: new window opens]:
==> http://www.inspection.gc.ca/food/information-for-consumers/report-a-concern/eng/1364500149016/1364500195684
Search for a recalled food on the Health Canada Web site [external: new window opens]:
==> http://healthycanadians.gc.ca/recall-alert-rappel-avis/index-eng.php

We welcome your feedback:
Want to e-mail or share this recall?
==> Simply use the “Share this” options below.
Is this recall relevant to you? Please let us know!
==> Click on the “Like” button below.
E. & O. E.

___________________________________________________________

%d bloggers like this: